Privacy Policy

Last updated, May 2018.

Established in 1770, John Jarrold advertised his honourable intentions as a shopkeeper and assured customers of his “utmost assiduity to merit their encouragement”. These are values we hold strong today throughout our company including our views on your data and privacy protection.

Jarrold Retail, or Jarrold is part of Jarrold & Sons Ltd. Jarrold Retail also includes Jarrold Intersport, The Granary and Jarrold.co.uk.

This privacy notice is to let you know how Jarrold process and manage your personal data. This includes, what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a valued customer and the choices about what marketing you would like us to send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and the law that protects you.

This privacy notice covers you both instore and online.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private.
  • Not to sell your data.
  • To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.
 
Data Protection Law

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations). This law says we must have one or more reasons to process your data:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it.

A legitimate interest is when we have a commercial reason to use your information, but this must not be unfair to you. If we rely solely on our legitimate interest, we will let you know.

What we use your personal information for

  • To manage our relationship with you.
  • To develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business.
  • To develop and carry out marketing activities.
  • To study how our customers use products and services from us.
  • To provide advice or guidance about our products and services.
Our reasons

  • Your consent.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal duty.
Our legitimate interests

  • Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them.
  • Developing products and services.
  • Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal duties.

  • To deliver our products and services.
  • To make and manage customer payments.

  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal duty.

  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us.

  • To detect, investigate, report, and seek to prevent financial crime.
  • To manage risk for us and our customers.
  • To obey laws and regulations that apply to us.
  • To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them.

  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal duty.

  • Developing and improving how we deal with financial crime, as well as doing our legal duties in this respect.
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

  • To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, corporate governance, and audit.

  • Fulfilling contracts.
 
Groups of Personal Information
Description
Type of personal information

Behavioral

Details about how you use our website.

Consents

Any permissions, consent or preferences that you give us. This includes how you want us to contact you.

Contact

Your billing and postal addresses and how we contact you.

Contractual

Details about the products or services we have provided to you.

Financial

If you have applied for Interest Free Credit, we will store details to be able to process your direct debit. We do not store any credit or debit card information as required under our PCI-DSS compliance.

Locational

Data we obtain about where you are, which may come from your internet service provider or mobile phone operator.

Technical

Details on the devices and technology you use.

Transactional

Previous purchase history from any of our stores whether online or instore.

Usage Data

Other data about how you use our website.

 
Where we collect personal information from

We collect data about you where you have supplied the information directly for example:

  • Register for a Newsletter
  • Registration at a till point
  • Purchase a product from Jarrold.co.uk
  • Any feedback or correspondence you sent to us
  • Any customer service surveys
  • If you take part in any of our competitions or promotions
  • Dealing with a refund, return or customer complaint

We also collect data relating to behavior, location, technical and usage data when you use Jarrold.co.uk to help us improve the service we offer through Cookies.

Who we share your personal information with

Although we have been established since 1770, our core business and passion are the retailing of products and services. As such, we may have to share your personal information occasionally with other likeminded companies who take privacy seriously to enable us to support our business operations, such as:

Type of company
Reasons to share this information

Printers

To be able to send you invitations to exclusive customer evenings and brochures.

E-Mail Marketing

To be able to create targeted email marketing campaigns to send you our latest offers, store news, and invites to customer evenings.

Postal Services

To be able to arrange the delivery and tracking of items sent through the post or a courier.

Reviewers

To be able to send you reviews to ensure the service we offer you is as you would expect and allow other potential shoppers to evaluate our score.

Sending data outside of the EEA

Any companies we use that process your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) will either be US-Privacy Shield compliant, an approved third country or where there are specific contractual clauses to manage data in compliance with the GDPR.

 
If you choose not to give personal information

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract to supply goods and services.

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting out obligations. It may also mean we cannot supply the goods and services you have requested from us and we would therefore have to cancel the order.

Any data collection that is optional, will be made clear at the point of collection.

 

In-store concessions

Various third parties (e.g. third party brands or retailers) operate concessions in our stores. These third parties may collect your personal data for their own purposes (e.g. if you wish to join their mailing list). This personal data will be processed in accordance with the privacy practices of the relevant third party, so you should always make sure that you understand the privacy practices of that third party and ask for details of their privacy policy. The presence of any concession operated by a third party in any of our stores does not constitute any endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation by Jarrold of that third party or their privacy practices.

 
Marketing
How long we keep your personal information

We will aim to limit the amount of personal data we hold in compliance with our internal Data Retention Policy and reduce the amount of data held the older your data becomes. We may keep your data for as long as is legally necessary, for example to support a warranty claim or to support our internal reporting purposes.

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can request a copy of your personal data by writing to us at the address below or emailing dsar@jarrold.co.uk:

Data Subject Access Request
Jarrold
1-11 London Street
Norwich
NR2 1JF

You will need to supply as much information as possible, so we can identify you e.g. a customer number, email or postal address. Additionally, if you would like to receive an electronic copy of your data, please also provide your email address.

We will aim to provide this information to you within one month of receipt

 
Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

 

What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate.
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it.
  • It is not relevant.
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it.

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us.

 

How to withdraw consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please login to Jarrold.co.uk or contact us.

 

How to complain

If you wish to complain about your rights as a data subject, please contact us in the first instance. If we cannot deal with your complaint you can escalate this to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Cookies

Jarrold.co.uk uses Cookies, should you wish to block cookies you can do so via your browser settings. For more information on Cookies, please see https://www.jarrold.co.uk/cookies-policy. Please note, our site does not work correctly without Cookies.

 
Contact Us

Email
online@jarrold.co.uk

Telephone
01603 660661

Post or Instore
Jarrold
1 – 11 London Street
Norwich
NR2 1JF