Privacy & Data Protection Policy

Last updated 26 July 2021
Established in 1770, John Jarrold advertised his honourable intentions as a shopkeeper and assured customers of his “utmost assiduity to merit their encouragement.” These are values we hold strong today throughout our company including our views on your data and privacy protection.

Jarrold & Sons Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice is to let you know how Jarrold & Sons Limited processes and manages your personal data. This includes through your use of this website, what you tell us about yourself, what we learn about you by having you as a valued customer and the choices about what marketing you would like us to send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and the law that protects you.

Jarrold & Sons Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Jarrold”, “we”, “us”, or “our” in this privacy notice. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of Jarrold & Sons Limited.
This privacy notice covers our processing of your personal data both in-store and online and whether you are a customer of the Jarrold Department Store, Jarrold Stationery & Art, Jarrold Intersport, or The Granary.

Our Privacy Promise
We promise:

  • to keep your data safe and private;
  • not to sell or give away your personal data; and
  • to give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.


Data Protection Law

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by data protection and privacy law, including the UK version of the GDPR (the General Data Protection Regulations). This law says that we must have one or more reasons to process your data:

  • when it is necessary to enter into a contract with you or to perform a contract we have with you; or
  • when it is necessary to allow us to comply with a legal obligation; or
  • when it is necessary for our legitimate interests; or
  • when you have given your consent to it.

A legitimate interest is when we have a commercial reason to use your personal data, but this must not be unfair to you. If we rely solely on our legitimate interests, we will let you know.

What we use your personal data for


  • To manage our relationship with you.
  • To develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business.
  • To develop and carry out marketing activities.
  • To study how our customers use products and services from us.
  • To provide advice or guidance about our products and services.

Our reasons


  • Your consent.
  • Performing contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal obligation.

Our legitimate interests


  • Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them.
  • Developing products and services.
  • Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal duties.

  • To deliver our products and services.
  • To make and manage customer payments which includes the use of card processing and fraud checking tools such as PayPal, 3-D Secure (3DS), and Signifyd’s e-commerce fraud protection platform.

  • Performing contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal obligation.

  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us.

  • To detect, investigate, report, and seek to prevent financial crime.
  • To manage risk for us and our customers.
  • To obey laws and regulations that apply to us.
  • To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them.

  • Performing contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal obligation.

  • Developing and improving how we deal with financial crime, as well as doing our legal duties in this respect.
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

  • To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, corporate governance, and audit.

  • Performing contracts.
 

Groups of Personal Information

Type of personal data

Description

Behavioral / Profile Data

Details about how you use our website, including purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Consents Data

Any permissions, consent or preferences that you give us. This includes how you want us to contact you.

Contact Data

Your billing and postal addresses and how we contact you.

Contractual Data

Details about the products or services we have provided to you.

Financial Data

If you have applied for Interest Free Credit, we will store details to be able to process your direct debit. We do not store any credit or debit card information as required under our PCI-DSS compliance.

Locational Data

Data we obtain about where you are, which may come from your internet service provider or mobile phone operator.

Technical Data

Details on your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

Transactional Data

Previous purchase history from any of our stores whether online or in-store.

Usage Data

Other information about how you use our website.


Where we collect personal data from
We collect personal data about you where you have supplied information directly to us, for example when you:

  • register for a newsletter
  • registration at a till point in-store
  • purchase a product from Jarrold.co.uk
  • send us any feedback or correspondence
  • complete and submit any customer service surveys
  • take part in any of our competitions or promotions
  • request a refund or return or submit a customer complaint

To help us improve the service we offer, as you interact with our website we will also automatically collect Behavioral/Profile Data, Usage Data, and Technical Data about your equipment, browsing action and patterns using cookies and other similar automated technologies such as Ometria (a customer data and marketing platform to enable marketers to create personalised shopping experiences).

Please also see our cookie policy at https://www.jarrold.co.uk/cookies-policy for further details.


Marketing

We may use your Behavioral/Profile Data, Contact Data, Technical Data, and Usage Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods and/or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.


Third-party marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.


Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product purchase or warranty registration.

Who we share your personal data with
Although we have been established since 1770, our core business and passion are the retailing of products and services. As such, we may have to share your personal data occasionally with other likeminded companies who take privacy seriously to enable us to support our business, such as:

Type of company

Reasons to share this information

Printers

To be able to send you invitations to exclusive customer evenings and brochures.

E-Mail Marketing

To be able to create targeted email marketing campaigns to send you our latest offers, store news, and invites to customer evenings.

Postal Services

To be able to arrange the delivery and tracking of items sent through the post or a courier.

Reviewers

To be able to send you reviews to ensure the service we offer you is as you would expect and allow other potential shoppers to evaluate our score.

Sending personal data outside of the UK
Your personal data may be transferred for processing by our external third parties, some of whom may be based outside the UK. External third parties include service providers who provide IT and system administration services to us, and professional advisers who provide banking, legal, insurance, and accounting services to us.

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that provide an adequate level of protection for personal data (currently all countries in the European Economic Area have been found to provide such protection) or if the transfer is subject to appropriate safeguards as required under data protection laws in the UK or if a specific derogation applies.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.

 
If you choose not to give personal data
We may need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract to supply goods and/or services.

If you choose not to give us this personal data, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot supply the goods and/or services you have requested from us and we would therefore have to cancel your order.

Any data collection that is optional will be made clear at the point of collection.

 
In-store concessions
Various third parties (e.g. third party brands or retailers) operate concessions in our stores. These third parties may collect your personal data for their own purposes (e.g. if you wish to join their mailing list). This personal data will be processed in accordance with the privacy practices of the relevant third party, so you should always make sure that you understand the privacy practices of that third party and ask for details of their privacy policy. The presence of any concession operated by a third party in any of our stores does not constitute any endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation by Jarrold of that third party or their privacy practices.


Jarrold Marketplace
This website also offers the ‘Jarrold Marketplace’, an online marketplace of small, independent local sellers offering various goods and/or services for sale. We refer to such sellers as our ‘Store Folk Members’.

If you place an order for goods or services with a Store Folk Member via the Jarrold Marketplace, your contract for the sale of the goods or services (if your order is accepted) will be with the Store Folk Member (and not Jarrold), and will be on and subject to the Store Folk Member’s terms and conditions of sale.

The Store Folk Member will be a controller and responsible for your personal data. We act as a processor and will pass your personal data (your name, billing address, delivery address, email address, and telephone number but not your financial details) to the Store Folk Member so that it can fulfil your order. Please read the relevant Store Folk Member’s privacy notice for further details on how it processes and manages your personal data.
 

Jarrold Gift Finder

This website also offers  ‘Gift Finder’ services through 3rd parties, these services provide you with gift suggestions based on answers to our set of pre-defined questions.

If you use one of Gift Finder services, you will be interacting with this 3rd party service and therefore subject to the sub-processing of the data with this 3rd party. Dependant on the Gift Service, you may be asked questions which collectively could constitute as personal identifiable information such as skin colour and age range.


How long we keep your personal data
We will aim to limit the amount of personal data we hold in compliance with our data retention policy and reduce the amount of data held the older your data becomes. We may keep your data for as long as is legally necessary, for example to support a warranty claim or to support our internal reporting purposes.


How to get a copy of your personal data

You can request a copy of your personal data by writing to us at the address below or emailing DSAR@JARROLD.CO.UK

Data Subject Access Request
Jarrold
1-11 London Street
Norwich
Norfolk
NR2 1KF

You will need to supply as much information as possible, so we can identify you e.g. your name, your customer identification (ID) number if available, and email or postal address. Additionally, if you would like to receive an electronic copy of your data, please also provide your email address.

We will aim to provide the information requested by you within one month of receipt of your request (unless we have a reason under relevant data protection law not to do so). That period of one month may be extended by two further months if your request is particularly complex or if you make a significant number of requests.


Letting us know if your personal data is incorrect
You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us (using the contact details set out below) if you want to do this and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.


What if you want us to stop using your personal data?
You have a right to object to our use of your personal data, and to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal data if there is no need for us to keep it. These rights are known as the ‘right to object’ and the ‘right to erasure’ or ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other reasons why we need to keep or use your personal data, but please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal data if:

  • it is not accurate;
  • it has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it;
  • it is not relevant; or
  • you have already asked us to stop using your personal data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it.

If you want to object to how we use your personal data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us using the contact details set out below.


How to withdraw consent
You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please login to Jarrold.co.uk or contact us using the contact details set out below.


How to complain
You have the right to make a compliant at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance using the contact details set out below.


Cookies
We use cookies when you visit our website at https://www.jarrold.co.uk. Should you wish to block cookies you can do so via your browser settings. Please note that our website may not function correctly if cookies are turned off or deleted. For more information on cookies, please see https://www.jarrold.co.uk/cookies-policy.

 
Contact Us

Email
online@jarrold.co.uk

Telephone
01603 660661

Post or Instore
Jarrold
1 – 11 London Street
Norwich
Norfolk
NR2 1JF

Back to top